Colour
C C C C C
Text
T T
Skip To Content

Privacy Policy

Fighting Blindness Canada
Policy for the Protection of Personal Information

Our Privacy Commitment
At Fighting Blindness Canada (FBC), your privacy is very important to us. That’s why our Board of Directors has enacted a Policy for the Protection of Personal Information to safeguard the privacy of our clients, donors, employees, directors, members and volunteers.

Our Policy reflects the requirements of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) to limit the collection, use and disclosure of personal information to only that which is needed to manage our relationships with our constituents. We have appointed a Privacy Officer on our Board of Directors, whose duty will be to ensure compliance.

FBC may, on occasion, compile and use data in an anonymous, aggregate form to produce statistical data for planning and research purposes and to meet reporting requirements of various funding bodies.

How we safeguard personal information
At Fighting Blindness Canada, we employ physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to our systems and all personal information under our control against unauthorized access and use. Current anti-virus software is installed on all workstations. All updated files are downloaded on a weekly basis. Access to personal information is restricted to those who need to use that information in the course of their duties. Annually, all employees sign a confidentiality and privacy agreement.

Keeping information accurate and accessible
It is important that your personal information is accurate, complete and accessible. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. You have the right to access, verify and amend the information we have about you. We rely on you to keep us informed of any changes, such as a change of address, telephone number or any other circumstances – simply contact our office.

Our ten privacy principles

Fighting Blindness Canada is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, FBC has adopted the following ten principles, based on the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1) Accountability FBC is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control and shall designate one or more individuals to be accountable for compliance with these principles.

2) Identifying purposes The purpose for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

3) Consent Individual’s consent will be obtained for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where the law provides an exemption.

4) Limiting collection The personal information we collect shall be limited only to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

5) Limiting use, disclosure and retention Personal information shall only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, unless an individual has otherwise consented or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

6) Accuracy We shall keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as may be necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

7) Safeguards We shall keep personal information using security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the personal information received.

8) Openness FBC will provide information to individuals about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information that is under our control.

9) Individual’s access Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information that is under our control, and may be given access to that personal information. Individuals are entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of that personal information and request that it be amended, if appropriate.

10) Handling inquiries or complaints Any questions concerning compliance with our privacy policies may be addressed to our Privacy Officer.

Contact Information
Fighting Blindness Canada’s Privacy Officer can be reached at 416.360.4200 / Toll Free 1.800.461.3331or by e-mail to info@600.7d7.mwp.accessdomain.com.ca.

Latest FBC News View All

Collage of photos
Apr 25, 2019
From Foundation to Fighter

A Message from the President and CEO For 45 years, the Foundation Fighting Blindness has raised and directed critical funding into sight-saving research for blinding eye diseases. From our earliest days as…

Read More
Close-up image of someone filling out forms
May 15, 2019
Patient Study: LCA-10 And USH2

We are letting our community know about a patient experience study being conducted by Medicys Ltd., a medical research company that is looking for people with a confirmed diagnosis of Usher syndrome…

Read More
May 14, 2019
Upcoming Event: Dispelling Myths Surrounding the Vision Health of Older People

On May 28, 2019, Dr. Chad Andrews, Senior Manager of Research and Education at Fighting Blindness Canada, will be taking part in Dispelling Myths Surrounding the Vision of Older People, an interdisciplinary…

Read More

Join the Fight!

Learn how your support is helping to bring a future without blindness into focus! Be the first to learn about the latest breakthroughs in vision research and events in your community by subscribing to our eNews.

I have read and accepted the privacy policy